Category Archives: Announcements

2017 SLC Winners

Congratulations to the following chapters, individuals, and teams for placing in the top spots at the 2017 State Leadership Conference. The winners below are eligible to compete at the National Leadership Conference this summer in Anaheim, California.

Accounting

  • 1st: Jasmine Brooks, Westfield Technical Academy
  • 2nd: Bhavik Nagda, Newton South High School
  • 3rd: Gemma Skidmore, Westborough High School
  • 4th: Inna Anipko, Westfield Technical Academy

Advertising

  • 1st: Lee Ding, Newton South High School
  • 2nd: Gabi Marcus, Natick High School
  • 3rd: Nick Santos, Minnechaug Regional High School
  • 4th: Lilli Cormack, Milton High School

Banking & Financial Systems

  • Ben Fisher, Nicholas Komarovsky, Timmy Leong, Newton South High School
  • Louis Plottel, Max Plottel, Newton South High School
  • 3rd: Thomas Garrison, Victor Lau, Newton South High School

Business Calculations

  • 1st: Evan Lipchin, Newton North High School
  • 2nd: Kayla Chang, Newton South High School
  • 3rd: Jessica Zhang, Middlesex School
  • 4th: Egbert Zuo, Pope Francis High School

Business Communication

  • 1st: Yunzhuo Hao, Bancroft School
  • 2nd: Hannah Phan, Newton South High School
  • 3rd: Hannah Massoni, Westfield Technical Academy
  • 4th: Carly Sleboda, Minnechaug Regional High School

Business Law

  • 1st: Jia Zhang, Belmont High School
  • 2nd: Lee Ding, Newton South High School
  • 3rd: Daniila Shtyba, Westfield Technical Academy
  • 4th: Anika Bajpai, Natick High School

Computer Problem Solving

  • 1st: Ewen Wang, Belmont High School
  • 2nd: Simon Chasalow, Newton North High School
  • 3rd: Jerry Teng, Westborough High School
  • 4th: Jayesh Ramana, Newton South High School

Digital Video Production

  • 1st: Abby McGinn, Katie Mullane, Westborough High School

Economics

  • 1st: Varun Mann, Newton South High School
  • 2nd: Domenic Jancaterino, Milton High School
  • 3rd: Peyton Carvalho, Milton High School
  • 4th: Nuasheen Chowdhury, Milton High School

Entrepreneurship

  • Faizan Sayeed, Sepehr Sokhanvar, Belmont High School
  • Yagev Levi, Jack Whalen, Eric Zhang, Newton North High School
  • Bhavik Nagda, Rhea Dudani, Newton South High School
  • Troy Manditch, Ilan Rotberg, Margot Amouyal, Newton South High School

Global Business

  • Benjamin Anderson-Krim, Max Plottel, Eu Ro Wang, Newton South High School
  • Aryaman Joshi, Janak Shah, Jessica Zhang, Middlesex School
  • Anika Bajpai, Michaela Faris, Alexeya O’Brien, Natick High School
  • Jacqueline Lee, Yifan Xu, Carol Zhang, Newton South High School

Hospitality Management

  • Nuasheen Chowdhury, Ornella Ebongue, Domenic Jancaterino, Milton High School
  • Ben Fisher, James Rao, Newton South High School
  • Greg Baron, Steven Campbell, Josh Davis, Newton North High School

Insurance and Risk Management

  • 1st: Nikolas Lazar, Newton South High School
  • 2nd: Alison Boudreau, Minnechaug Regional High School
  • 3rd: Jack Ma, Northfield Mount Hermon School
  • 4th: Emily Xu, Acton-Boxborough Regional High School

Introduction to Business

  • 1st: Jessica Zhang, Middlesex School
  • 2nd: Sam Meiselman, Newton North High School
  • 3rd: Joe Huang, Newton North High School
  • 4th: Ashley Wang, Newton North High School

Job Interview

  • Results not yet available due to judge rating sheets. Check back soon.

Journalism

  • 1st: Lee Ding, Newton South High School
  • 2nd: Jacqueline Lee, Newton South High School
  • 3rd: Timmy Leong, Newton South High School
  • 4th: Isabela Ferraro, Minnechaug Regional High School

Management Decision Making

  • Benjamin Anderson-Krim, Hannah Phan, Eu Ro Wang, Newton South High School
  • Bhavik Nagda, James Rao, Yifan Xu, Newton South High School
  • Kayla Chang, Jacqueline Lee, Carol Zhang, Newton South High School
  • Jonathan Cao, Janak Shah, Charles Wang, Middlesex School

Marketing

  • Carmen McAuliffe, Chloe O’Neil, Lily Winton, Newton North High School
  • Kashish Arora, Angie Leigh, Natick High School
  • Yunzhuo Hao, Keer Liang, Kaya Dorogi, Bancroft School
  • Matteo Greenberg, Henry Johnson, Sam Meiselman, Newton North High School

Organizational Leadership

  • 1st: Thomas Garrison, Newton South High School
  • 2nd: Hannah Phan, Newton South High School
  • 3rd: Sarah Friedlander, Natick High School
  • 4th: Kaya Dorogi, Bancroft School

Personal Finance

  • 1st: Arif Harianawala, Acton-Boxborough Regional High School
  • 2nd: Nathaniel Conway, Minnechaug Regional High School
  • 3rd: Andrey Agapov, Greenfield High School
  • 4th: Benji Canton, Newton South High School

Public Speaking

  • Results not yet available due to judge rating sheets. Check back soon.

Publication Design

  • Results not yet available due to judge rating sheets. Check back soon.

Social Media Campaign

  • 1st: Abby McGinn, Katie Mullane, Westborough High School
  • 2nd: Chris Ng, Aidan Nugent, Sam Thayer, Newton North High School

Sports & Entertainment Management

  • David Hu, Max Plottel, Michael Ryter, Newton South High School
  • Yagev Levi, Jack Whalen, Eric Zhang, Newton North High School
  • Anantharam Seetharam, Janak Shah, Charles Wang, Middlesex School
  • Chris Caputo, Peyton Carvalho, Will Jrolf, Milton High School

Securities & Investments

  • 1st: James Rao, Newton South High School
  • 2nd: Benjamin Anderson-Krim, Newton South High School
  • 3rd: Varun Mann, Newton South High School
  • 4th: Arif Harianawala, Acton-Boxborough Regional High School

Four Massachusetts FBLA competitors place in top spots at National Leadership Conference

Congratulations to four members of Massachusetts FBLA for placing in the national top 10 in their events. These students were presented awards on stage at the FBLA National Leadership Conference in Chicago.

Nikolas Lazar, Bhavik Nagda, and James Rao from Newton South High School placed 5th in Global Business, receiving a cash prize. Benjamin Anderson-Krim, also from Newton South High School, placed 9th in Introduction to Business.

Congratulations to Benjamin Bhavik Nagda Nikolas Lazar James Rao

2015 Competitive Event Winners

Congratulations to the following individuals for earning top recognition at the 2015 Massachusetts FBLA State Leadership Conference:

ACCOUNTING
3: Samantha Mack, Westborough
2: Greg Piscitello, North Reading
1: Inna Anipko, Westfield

BUSINESS LAW
3: Andrew, Fu Newton South
2: Jia Zhang, Belmont
1: Kayla Chang, Newton South

BUSINESS MATH
3: Andrew Tsakiris, Acton-Boxborough
2: Shiva Mudide, Acton-Boxborough
1: Bhavik Nagda, Newton South

DESKTOP PUBLISHING
3: Colin Keally & John Vivieros, Milton
2: Mariya Babinova & Alina Yurovskih, Westfield
1: Kevin Pham, Milton

ECONOMICS
3: Harry Kong, Milton
2: Gerad Sockol, Westborough
1: James Rao, Newton South

ENTREPRENEURSHIP
3: Samantha Mack & Meredith Wolpert, Westborough
2: Jake O’Connell, Zack Mullen-Bernstein, & Chris Calder, North Reading
1: Ricky Yang, Thomas Yan, & Theo Defuria, Acton-Boxborough

GLOBAL BUSINESS
3: Jarrett Shapiro, Jacob Sander, & Jason Ma, Newton South
2: Zarius Dubash & Jacob Schuler, AMSA Charter School
1: Nikolas Lazar, Bhavik Nagda, & James Rao, Newton South

HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT
3: Sarah Liskov & Chaela Hood, Plymouth North
2: Ayush Upneja, James Rao, & Bhavik Nagda, Newton South
1: Matthew Stead & Emily Zhang, North Reading

INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS
3: Andy Arcieri, Milton
2: Ronak Shah, Acton-Boxborough
1: Benjamin Anderson-Krim, Newton South

MANAGEMENT DECISION MAKING
3: Sarah Liskov & Chaela Hood, Plymouth North
2: Lea Inhaber-Couchesne, Taryn Israel, & Bisi Chikwendu, Westborough
1: Gabriel Betancourt, Jacob Sander, & Jarrett Shapiro, Newton South

MARKETING
3: Andy Arcieri & Tim Walsh, Milton
2: Christopher Breemen, Rohan Shah, & Anurudh Silam, AMSA Charter School
1:Milind Sundaram, Shiva Mudide, & Andrew Tsakiris, Acton-Boxborough

PERSONAL FINANCE
3: Jia Zhang, Belmont
2: Gerad Sockol, Westborough
1: Jack Stewart, Belmont

PUBLIC SPEAKING
3: Ayush Upneja, Newton South
2: Andrew Fu, Newton South
1: Jason Ma, Newton South

SPORTS & ENTERTAINMENT MANAGEMENT
3: Jonathan Bourne & Ian Wilson, Acton-Boxborough
2: Ricky Yang, Thomas Yan, & Theo Defuria, Acton-Boxborough
1: Nick Komarovsky, Nikolas Lazar, & Simon Steele, Newton South

FUTURE BUSINESS LEADER
3: Ryan Boudreaux, Plymouth North
2: Terry Taskey, Westfield
1: Eve Falk, Minnechaug

COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
Anna Gorfinkel and Bianca Pio, Minnechaug

WHO’S WHO IN FBLA
Will DiGravio, Plymouth North

OUTSTANDING LOCAL CHAPTER ADVISER
Mr. Blake Lochrie, Acton-Boxborough

Membership Registration Now Available

Online membership registration is open until March 1, 2016. Local chapters are encouraged to register their members at mafbla.org/register as early as possible to get the full benefits of FBLA. As a reminder, all Massachusetts chapters must register each member through the online registration system and submit $12 dues per member to the national office. For assistance, including login information, contact our state staff.

State Officers Take 7th Place at Nationals

2014-15 State Vice President Nikolas Lazar and State Secretary James Rao took 7th place in Entrepreneurship at the National Leadership Conference in Nashville, Tennessee. Their incredible top-10 win comes after taking first place in Entrepreneurship at the State Leadership Conference in April.

As finalists, Nikolas and James had to compete in two parts of the Entrepreneurship competition. The first part was an objective test, similar to the one taken at the SLC. The second part consisted of a presentation given to NLC judges. Nikolas and James skillfully delivered on both portions, earning them 7th in the nation.

Their win is the first time Massachusetts FBLA has placed at Nationals in recent history. Also in attendance at the NLC were Brandon Musto and Colin Keally from Newton South who competed in Marketing, and Shiva Mudide from Acton-Boxborough who competed in Business Math.

Congratulations to all for representing Massachusetts FBLA well!

FBLA MA Collage

Awards

Spring 2014 Edition of the State Newsletter Now Available

Newsletter coverThe Spring 2014 edition of the state newsletter is now available under the “Documents” section.

Below is a bit of what you will find in this edition:

– highlights from the SLC, including student and adviser perspectives, complete list of event winners, and more

– hear from one of our former State Presidents and his lessons learned since graduating high school

– take a look at the 2014-2015 membership theme and download a recruiting poster

2014-15 FBLA-PBL Recruiting Poster Announced

The FBLA-PBL National Center recently announced that FBLA member Samantha Kragel’s design was the winner in the 2014–15 Membership Poster Design Contest.

Get a jump start on recruiting new members for the fall and download the poster from the “Documents” section under “Chapter Tools.” Formally printed posters will be available in the fall.

Congratulations Samantha on a fantastic design!